CONTACT US

Collection Notice

V2.0 - last updated 12 May 2021

We own and operate StoreConnect. If you wish to subscribe to StoreConnect, this Collection Notice applies to you. Head to getstoreconnect.com to find out more about StoreConnect and our Privacy Policy at getstoreconnect.com/policies to find out how we collect, transfer, process and/or use personal information.

Who we are & how to contact us

We are StoreConnect Pty Ltd [ABN 43647990725] of Level 32, 101 Miller Street, North Sydney NSW 2030. You can contact us or enquire about this Collection Notice by emailing our Privacy Officer on info@getstoreconnect.com or by telephone to +612 8019 7233 if you have any questions about StoreConnect.

Types of personal information, how we collect personal information and the purpose for collecting personal information

If you apply to become a StoreConnect subscriber, we will collect personal information from you such as subscription/registration, payment and e-commerce transaction data; data entered into and/or uploaded into StoreConnect by our StoreConnect Subscribers when accessing StoreConnect and/or their eCommerce customers when accessing a StoreConnect Subscriber’s eCommerce store set up on StoreConnect; data relating to communications between us and our StoreConnect Subscribers; analytics data and cookies data. Additionally, in order to support and maintain StoreConnect, we collect and process user information including IP addresses, email addresses, network information, user access logs, usernames, passwords, statistical data and information included by our customers in technical support tickets, telephone calls to our support team and error messages.

We collect personal information to perform our contracts with our subscribers, to provide, support and improve StoreConnect, to operate and grow our businesses, to provide StoreConnect Services, to comply with our legal obligations, for internal business purposes such as billing and invoicing, to identify, contact and communicate with our customers, for marketing purposes, to carry out research on de-identified personal information, to enforce our legal rights, to comply with our legal obligations, and for other reasons set out in our Privacy Policy. We collect personal information when a person voluntarily provides it to us via StoreConnect, via online forms on our website, in phone calls and/or emails with us) and when we collect it from third parties and public searches including Google, Facebook and other social network platforms.

If you do not provide personal information to us

When you subscribe to StoreConnect, we need to collect personal data from you in order to identify you and setup an account for you on StoreConnect. We will also collect personal data from you when you use StoreConnect, when you enter the personal data into StoreConnect, when you contact us for technical support and assistance with your account and for the other purposes set out above in the Privacy Policy. You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when contacting us to enquire about StoreConnect, but not if you subscribe to StoreConnect and contact us about your account.

Other entities, bodies or persons to which personal information may be disclosed

We only disclose personal data to third parties who perform services for us or where required to provide StoreConnect Services (such as, when we disclose transaction data for an eCommerce store setup using StoreConnect to Salesforce). We will not sell personal data to third parties (other than if we decide to sell or merge StoreConnect or the shares in our company) and we only disclose the minimum amount of personal data required. We will also disclose and/or transfer your personal information to our personnel, contractors, professional advisors and insurer and as otherwise required by law.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can only access the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us and requesting a copy of the personal information (subject to your payment of a fee, if applicable). Our Privacy Policy contains information about how you may access the personal information that we hold about you and seek the correction of such information (where necessary).

Complaints

Our Privacy Policy sets out our privacy complaints process and how you may lodge a complaint about a breach of privacy law to our Privacy Officer or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

Subject to the provisions of the Australian Privacy Principle 8 (Cross-border disclosure of personal information), we may transfer your personal data to our hosting providers who host the StoreConnect and the data stored in it. Our hosting provider is Heroku whose servers are primarily located in the USA. If you require servers located in other regions, please contact us and where possible, we will assist you with your request subject to your payment of any applicable additional fees.

For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.